Posted on

Soy Wax

Soy Wax
Soy Wax
Soy Wax is a 100% natural, renewable and eco-friendly resource.

Soy wax is a natural plant-based wax that is much better for the environment than traditional waxes. Often, and especially in the case of cheap candles, wax is paraffin-based which basically means it’s produced from petroleum/coal and other fossil fuels. Soy wax however is produced from the soybean, which means it’s a completely renewable resource. Upon harvest soybeans undergo processing during which they are cleaned, cracked and eventually broken into flakes. The end result is that the flakes, which now resemble wax, provide a 100% green source of clean burning for all-natural candles. The leftover bean husks are usually used as animal feed so there’s no additional waste.

Benefits of Soy Wax

  • It’s 100% green: it’s a completely renewable resource, there is no relying on paraffin-based wax.
  • It lasts longer: it burns at a lower temperature than paraffin-based wax which means that it isn’t consumed as quickly, giving you more enjoyment out of your candle.
  • It burns cleanly: because it’s a vegetable-based wax there is minimal soot produced by the flame.

We Use It In…

Posted on

Beeswax

Beeswax
Beeswax
Beeswax has great natural properties and leaves a lasting barrier on your skin.

The buzzing of a bee hive is a very powerful sound in the natural world. A hive of honey bees works hard and in unison to provide for a main cause. From gathering pollen to building a hive, they’re constantly moving around and working for the common goals of strength, creation, and survival. However, the actions and by-products of this little buzzer’s work don’t just stop at the benefit of the colony. Thanks to our little friends we are also provided with powerful uses for our own beauty benefits. Beeswax has been around for a long time, we see it often in beauty products and remedy products alike.

Discovered hundreds of years ago, beeswax was quickly harvested and used for a variety of different reasons amongst men and women. From shoe shining to candle making and of course makeup and skin care, the sticky substance was in abundance and seemed to be almost a miracle product. Since its discovery the use of beeswax has become a go-to ingredient in natural cosmetic products.

Benefits of Beeswax

  • It provides a protective barrier: the waxy nature of beeswax gives the skin a lasting protective surface barrier while still allowing the skin to breather.
  • It helps heal your skin: research suggests that beeswax contains some good antibacterial, antiviral and anti-inflammatory properties. Incidentally, this is also why honey is so great at healing wounds and scars.
  • It’s a natural thickener: it’s perfect for helping butters and creams get a nice firm creamy texture, rather than a light and watery texture.

We Use It In…