Posted on

Vitamin E Oil

Vitamin E Oil
Vitamin E Oil
Vitamin E oil greatly improves overall product life by preventing rancidity.

Vitamin E oil is an antioxidant which helps repair damaged cells and maintain general cell integrity. It is mainly extracted from sunflower, safflower, canola and olive oils, though it is also found in many different natural grains, nuts, and fruits. It’s had a long history of having great rejuvenation qualities, which is why it’s often a main component of specialist skin care products which aim to reduce imperfections such as scarring.

Benefits of Vitamin E Oil:

  • It’s great for skin repair: it has a long and well-recognised history of being very capable of repairing skin damage and maintaining cellular integrity.
  • It greatly reduces oil rancidity: the inclusion of vitamin E oil significantly reduces the rate at which a skin care product and its ingredients deteriorate. This basically means that a product will last much longer before the oils and other components start to turn rancid.

We Use It In…

Posted on

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil
Rosehip Oil
Rosehip oil is treasured for its strong regenerative properties.

Think of rosehip oil as a multivitamin for your skin. It’s a pressed seed oil extracted from the fruit of the rose bush and related species, usually (but not always) from the southern Andes which is why it’s quite expensive. It’s had a quick rise to fame lately, becoming recognised as a ‘super-rejuvenation’ oil. It’s rich in essential fatty acids, plus all the usual vitamins & antioxidants that you’ve come to expect of a premium skin oil. The key to rosehip oil is the fatty acids it contains, omega-3, 6 & 9, which our skin and body love but can’t produce itself. These fatty acids are great for helping our skin cells regenerate and repair damaged tissue. Plus, it has a range of different antioxidants which are effective in repairing damage from the sun or just from living.

Benefits of Rosehip Oil

  • It’s super regenerative: it’s become recognised as one of the leaders for repairing damaged skin due to its high levels of antioxidants and fatty acids. It’s so good at doing this that it’s somewhat of a specialist. Any skin care product containing rosehip oil as a main ingredient will treat your skin really well.

We Use It In…

Posted on

Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil
Avocado oil is the up-and-coming oil in the skin care world.
Avocado oil is the up-and-coming oil in the skin care world.

Avocado oil is the unknown treasure in skin care. Unlike the well-known coconut oil, olive oil and more recently rosehip oil, avocado oil is the up-and-coming rookie. It’s processed from the fleshy pulp that surrounds the large pit. Avocado oil is great, it contains a lot of protein & unsaturated fat which is perfect for the skin. It’s rich in antioxidants and vitamin A, B1, B2, D & E, plus contains a heap of natural minerals, protein and acids. It has a thick and luxurious texture which is absorbed into the upper layers of the skin.

Benefits of Avocado Oil

  • It’s great for skin repair: it contains many healing and regenerative properties helping skin repair damage.
  • It helps skin conditions: it will help issues of dryness such as eczema and other skin irritations.
  • It makes skin look great: its a natural cocktail to soften and smooth your skin helping with blemishes and wrinkles.

We Use It In…

 

Posted on

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil
Jojoba seed oil is odorless & colorless making it a great carrier oil.

The jojoba shrub (pronounced ‘hihoba’) has a strong history with native American Indians for its natural properties. Today it’s commercially grown primarily for the production of oil from the seed. Jojoba oil is unusual in that, at a molecular level, it’s actually more similar to wax than traditional vegetable oils. Because of this it’s sometimes referred to as a liquid wax. It’s also colourless and odorless. These properties combined are what make jojoba oil so useful in the cosmetics and beauty industry – because of its ‘waxy’ nature it is very durable and has a very long shelf life. This is also why jojoba oil is commonly used as a carrier oil especially for the use in oil perfumes. It’s also a natural source of vitamin E, A, B1, B2 & B6.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

  • It’s chemically similar to the skin’s own oil (sebum): this makes it perfect for use on any skin type due to its balancing properties.
  • It great for anything: due to its natural vitamins it’s great all-round base oil that will help no matter where it’s applied.

We Use It In…

Posted on

Olive Oil

Olive Oil
Olive Oil
Olive oil has been used for thousands of years for its skin care properties.

The olive tree is small in size and grows naturally in many countries throughout the world, particularly in hot climates. The olive fruit is very valuable for its source of olive oil, widely used in cooking & food industries as with beauty & skin care industries. In many cultures olive oil is considered sacred. The branches of the olive tree have a strong ritualistic history, often been offered to individuals who hold power (emperors, priests etc). The olive branch is commonly used as a symbol of peace, but is also associated with glory, abundance, purity, power, fertility and wisdom. While there are many variants of the olive species, the olive tree as we know it today appears to have coexisted with humans for thousands of years and has been used as a beauty treatment for as long. The ancient Egyptians and Greeks both loved it. It’s not hard to see why considering that olive oil is rich in antioxidants, vitamins & minerals, nutrients and a lot of natural healthy acids.

Benefits of Olive Oil

  • It reduces free radicals: rich levels of antioxidants help to repair damaged skin and reduce signs of ageing.
  • It makes skin softer: it’s a recognised natural emollient (makes skin smoother & softer).
  • It promotes wound healing: the many nourishing properties are awesome for helping minor wounds and general irritations.

We Use It In…

Posted on

Almond Oil

Almond OIl
Almond Oil
Almond oil brings a great all-round component to skin care.

Found in all parts of the world and able to grow under fairly flexible conditions without added chemicals to the plant, an almond bush is capable of producing mass amounts of organic almonds. Almond oil has been used for years as a form of healing and skin treatment due to its early discovery of healing properties. Rich in vitamins (A, B1, B2, B6, D, E), almond oil is able to provide a very thorough range of nutrients to the body. The healthy vitamins, fat and protein levels present are sure to compliment any skin type when used cosmetically.

Treating anything from wrinkles around one’s eyes, to nourishing chapped or raw skin under arms or behind knees, or even just hunting for a softer smoother skin that is noticeable to the touch – these are all attainable through the use of one of the nut world’s biggest providers.

Benefits of Almond Oil

  • It’s a great moisturiser: it’s great for aiding in skin moisture retention, plus its lubricant-like effect is perfect for people with especially dry skin.
  • It provides anti-inflammation: it works wonders for people with minor skin allergies and inflammation, it soothes irritation and aids the healing of  minor wounds and minor skin infections.
  • It has strong rejuvenation properties: it has recognised properties which aid in skin repair, ranging from minor sun damage to aiding wrinkled or tired skin.

We Use It In…

Posted on

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil
Coconut Oil
Coconut oil is widely considered a go-to for natural skin care.

A naturally tropical fruit that grows along the Caribbean, South American beaches, and many Pacific islands, the coconut has been utilized for a variety of food and health purposes since the age of cross-Atlantic trading in the 1500’s. The milk and pulpy ‘meat’ of the coconut were quickly found to have many healing properties, and it wasn’t long before people learned how to extract the oils from it. Since this time it’s become a well recognised go-to ingredient for thousands of people around the world, being widely applied in many beauty techniques to acquire softer smoother skin, nails & hair. Coconut oil is super rich in Omega 3, 6 & 9, plus an array of vitamins (A, B1, B2, E) and minerals.

The biggest and most notable quality of coconut oil is the insanely high fat content derived from the inner shell of the coconut. Naturally occurring level of triglyceride and lipid stock allow for a very smooth level of protein distribution and moisturising quality. The saturated fatty acids allow a naturally penetrating effect so that when applied in cosmetics and skin treatments, coconut oil can permeate the skin and give a deep soothing therapy to tattered pores.

Benefits of Coconut Oil

  • It soothes & softens skin: it’s one of the greatest natural moisturisers you can get.
  • It helps with irritation: this will help with many skin ailments such as itchiness, dryness and general irritation.
  • It’s an all-rounder: it is great in literally any skin care and beauty application, even in your scalp/hair its benefits will be noticed.

We Use It In…