Posted on

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter
Cocoa Butter
Applying cocoa butter will make your skin feel as good as your taste buds do when eating chocolate.

Ah chocolate, the nemesis of womankind. The sweet dark cocoa bean can be harvested into some of the most tasty morsels ever created. However, it can also be harvested for something just as satisfying for your skin as it is for your taste buds. Cocoa beans can actually produce some of the richest and most natural product that your cosmetic collection will ever see.

The cocoa bean was first utilised by the Mayan and other South American civilizations thousands of years ago. It was used as both an asset for certain medicinal recipes as well as a form of currency. In the early 1500’s it was introduced to Europe where its full potential for a number of different uses, including being made into a form of oil or butter for skin healing purposes, was discovered. It’s well known for its high level of healthy fats which are capable of retaining moisture and other vitamins & minerals.

Benefits of Cocoa Butter

  • It’s an amazing moisturiser: it contains high levels of triglycerides, healthy fats that retain and disperse moisture across and into the skin.
  • It’s a great antioxidant: helping with general skin repair and many generalised skin conditions.
  • It makes skin look and feel great: regular use will help with anything from stretch mark reduction to chapped lips.

We Use It In…

Posted on

Shea Butter

Shea Butter
Shea Butter
Shea butter provides a great all-round foundation for natural skin care.

You’ve probably noticed that it’s becoming more and more popular lately. Well, there’s a reason for that! The discovery of shea butter (or rather, shea pulp/paste) took place in the Egyptian trading grounds of Africa thousands of years ago. The wives of traders and travellers would collect the nuts and pulpy fruit from the widely available shea tree and mash them together with small amounts of clay and water to form an oily paste which would help with the extreme toll that long hours in the Egyptian sun would take on their skin. Over hundreds of years it has become a more refined product, eventually evolving into what we know today as shea butter.

Cosmetic researchers believe that naturally occurring triglyceride, which shea butter has in spades, provide a healthy fat to restore and trap moisture upon application. In addition, the stearic and oleic acids found in the shea fruits allow the rich vitamins and fats in shea butter to penetrate skin and hair for lasting effects.

Benefits of Shea Butter

  • It’s an all-rounder: shea butter improves literally just about any skin irritation such as (but not limited to) dry skin, eczema, skin rash, peeling after sunburn, blemishes and wrinkles, itchiness, minor wounds and skin cracks.
  • It’s a great base to add other ingredients: because it’s so versatile, shea butter gives us a great foundation on which we can add other natural ingredients.

We Use It In…