Rosehip Oil

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is treasured for its strong regenerative properties.

Think of rosehip oil as a multivitamin for your skin. It’s a pressed seed oil extracted from the fruit of the rose bush and related species, usually (but not always) from the southern Andes which is why it’s quite expensive. It’s had a quick rise to fame lately, becoming recognised as a ‘super-rejuvenation’ oil. It’s rich in essential fatty acids, plus all the usual vitamins & antioxidants that you’ve come to expect of a premium skin oil. The key to rosehip oil is the fatty acids it contains, omega-3, 6 & 9, which our skin and body love but can’t produce itself. These fatty acids are great for helping our skin cells regenerate and repair damaged tissue. Plus, it has a range of different antioxidants which are effective in repairing damage from the sun or just from living.

Benefits of Rosehip Oil

  • It’s super regenerative: it’s become recognised as one of the leaders for repairing damaged skin due to its high levels of antioxidants and fatty acids. It’s so good at doing this that it’s somewhat of a specialist. Any skin care product containing rosehip oil as a main ingredient will treat your skin really well.

We Use It In…

Leave a Comment

WE'RE CLOSED DURING CHRISTMAS & THE NEW YEAR
We're on holiday from Thursday 20th December and will return on Monday 14th January. Please consider that no orders will be processed during this time Thank you, and happy holidays! Dismiss

Pin It on Pinterest

Shares
Share This