Skip to content

Olive Oil

Olive Oil

Olive oil has been used for thousands of years for its skin care properties.

The olive tree is small in size and grows naturally in many countries throughout the world, particularly in hot climates. The olive fruit is very valuable for its source of olive oil, widely used in cooking & food industries as with beauty & skin care industries. In many cultures olive oil is considered sacred. The branches of the olive tree have a strong ritualistic history, often been offered to individuals who hold power (emperors, priests etc). The olive branch is commonly used as a symbol of peace, but is also associated with glory, abundance, purity, power, fertility and wisdom. While there are many variants of the olive species, the olive tree as we know it today appears to have coexisted with humans for thousands of years and has been used as a beauty treatment for as long. The ancient Egyptians and Greeks both loved it. It’s not hard to see why considering that olive oil is rich in antioxidants, vitamins & minerals, nutrients and a lot of natural healthy acids.

Benefits of Olive Oil

  • It reduces free radicals: rich levels of antioxidants help to repair damaged skin and reduce signs of ageing.
  • It makes skin softer: it’s a recognised natural emollient (makes skin smoother & softer).
  • It promotes wound healing: the many nourishing properties are awesome for helping minor wounds and general irritations.

We Use It In…

Leave a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This