Skip to content

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba seed oil is odorless & colorless making it a great carrier oil.

The jojoba shrub (pronounced ‘hihoba’) has a strong history with native American Indians for its natural properties. Today it’s commercially grown primarily for the production of oil from the seed. Jojoba oil is unusual in that, at a molecular level, it’s actually more similar to wax than traditional vegetable oils. Because of this it’s sometimes referred to as a liquid wax. It’s also colourless and odorless. These properties combined are what make jojoba oil so useful in the cosmetics and beauty industry – because of its ‘waxy’ nature it is very durable and has a very long shelf life. This is also why jojoba oil is commonly used as a carrier oil especially for the use in oil perfumes. It’s also a natural source of vitamin E, A, B1, B2 & B6.

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

  • It’s chemically similar to the skin’s own oil (sebum): this makes it perfect for use on any skin type due to its balancing properties.
  • It great for anything: due to its natural vitamins it’s great all-round base oil that will help no matter where it’s applied.

We Use It In…

Leave a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This