Skip to content

Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is widely considered a go-to for natural skin care.

A naturally tropical fruit that grows along the Caribbean, South American beaches, and many Pacific islands, the coconut has been utilized for a variety of food and health purposes since the age of cross-Atlantic trading in the 1500’s. The milk and pulpy ‘meat’ of the coconut were quickly found to have many healing properties, and it wasn’t long before people learned how to extract the oils from it. Since this time it’s become a well recognised go-to ingredient for thousands of people around the world, being widely applied in many beauty techniques to acquire softer smoother skin, nails & hair. Coconut oil is super rich in Omega 3, 6 & 9, plus an array of vitamins (A, B1, B2, E) and minerals.

The biggest and most notable quality of coconut oil is the insanely high fat content derived from the inner shell of the coconut. Naturally occurring level of triglyceride and lipid stock allow for a very smooth level of protein distribution and moisturising quality. The saturated fatty acids allow a naturally penetrating effect so that when applied in cosmetics and skin treatments, coconut oil can permeate the skin and give a deep soothing therapy to tattered pores.

Benefits of Coconut Oil

  • It soothes & softens skin: it’s one of the greatest natural moisturisers you can get.
  • It helps with irritation: this will help with many skin ailments such as itchiness, dryness and general irritation.
  • It’s an all-rounder: it is great in literally any skin care and beauty application, even in your scalp/hair its benefits will be noticed.

We Use It In…

Leave a Comment

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This