Cocoa Butter

Cocoa Butter

Applying cocoa butter will make your skin feel as good as your taste buds do when eating chocolate.

Ah chocolate, the nemesis of womankind. The sweet dark cocoa bean can be harvested into some of the most tasty morsels ever created. However, it can also be harvested for something just as satisfying for your skin as it is for your taste buds. Cocoa beans can actually produce some of the richest and most natural product that your cosmetic collection will ever see.

The cocoa bean was first utilised by the Mayan and other South American civilizations thousands of years ago. It was used as both an asset for certain medicinal recipes as well as a form of currency. In the early 1500’s it was introduced to Europe where its full potential for a number of different uses, including being made into a form of oil or butter for skin healing purposes, was discovered. It’s well known for its high level of healthy fats which are capable of retaining moisture and other vitamins & minerals.

Benefits of Cocoa Butter

  • It’s an amazing moisturiser: it contains high levels of triglycerides, healthy fats that retain and disperse moisture across and into the skin.
  • It’s a great antioxidant: helping with general skin repair and many generalised skin conditions.
  • It makes skin look and feel great: regular use will help with anything from stretch mark reduction to chapped lips.

We Use It In…

Leave a Comment

Want 10% off your order?

Want 10% off your order?

Join our mail list for product updates, specials & news.

Plus we'll send you a coupon code for 10% off...

Thanks for joining, check your inbox for details :)